Wednesday, October 29, 2008

What would YOU pay?

It would seem that the difference between a photo like this, complete with eyes rolled back in her head, feet in the air and arms crossed...


...and a photo like this, happily playing on her computer, is....


...this!

Let me explain :)
This morning while I was cleaning the bathroom, Merryn was sitting on the little pink chair, happily playing with her Barbie computer. She looked so cute, and so relaxed that I snuck out to grab the camera. Of course, as soon as I went to take a shot, she started mucking around, pulling silly faces and kicking her legs in the air! Which made me more determined to get a photo LOL.After asking nicely, and using a little "tone" in my voice, she still wasn't having a bar of it.
We had been grocery shopping earlier in the morning, and I'd bought her a chocolate as a treat, planning to give it to her after lunch. It got the better of me, and I told her if she behaved herself and let me take a photo, she could have it. Bribing for a photo is not something I would normally do, and the minute I did it, I started to regret it. I can't help but think that I may have set a VERY dangerous precedent! No chocolate=no photo type of thing. Hmmmmm....time will tell!
I actually scrapbooked a page this afternoon...YAY! It's been a while :)
This is my "pink page" that I created as part of the "Girls Night In" on the Scrapsidaisy forum. Since the idea is to raise money for Pink Ribbon Day (and breast cancer research), you just need to scrap a page using predominantly pink.


Sorry about the camera flash in the middle of this one...not ideal lighting conditions here at the moment. It actually looks VERY pink IRL. The good news is...you still have time to enter! You just need to upload to the forum by noon tomorrow, and the prize is a pack of yummy pink scrapping goodies for the winner! What's not to love about that?
TTFN xxx



5 comments:

Chris Millar said...

Your pink layout is soooooooo perfect Suzi!! Love that you did a photo of you and your precious girl too! Very appropriate! Oh dear about the chocolate briberie! Let us know what happens in future photo shoots!

Leisa from Scrapsidaisy said...

Gorgeous pink layout Susan - lovely photos of you both - Lydia's hair looks quite a bit darker in the shot too. Thanks for joining in our fun pink challenge.

As for Merryn..hmm I shall not judge - I had to secretly slip the 2 older boys $5 each for the last shots I took of the 4 kids at Forster!
On a funny note..I am about to tuck into a huge custard slice thingy we just bought at the bakery and notice that the password for this post is FATIO - is blogger trying to tell me something lol! I am still laughing!

~KRISTY~ said...

LMAO SUZI...NOTHING WRONG WITH FILLING YOUR POCKETS WITH LITTLE CHOCOLATES...AND REWARDING FOR GOOD BEHAVIOUR, KIND OF LIKE DOGGY TREATS REALLY...LMAO!
LOVE BOTH YOUR LO'S THE PINK ONE IS VERY PRETTY!
LMAO AS WELL LEISA I ALWAYS LAUGH AT SOME OF THE VERIFICATIONS & MINE IS "SHINOMAN" I HAVE A LISP, I WOULD LIKE SHINOMAN ON MY DONUT PLEASE!..LMAO

Kris said...

Susan, I had to laugh at your bribery.... I just used up 1 and 1/2 packets of smarties to get Sam to have his haircut!!! Do what ever works i think...

julie paterniti said...

Susan, absolutely love your blog. Have added you to my favourites.(on the computer that is, you are already on my favourites list!!!)Tell Merryn to eat her crusts!!! ha ha

Regards, Julie Paterniti